This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

program shift in P mode and Auto ISO

Discussion in 'X-T2, X-T1, X-T20, X-T10' started by MeInPittsburgh, Jun 12, 2018.

  1. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    I must be missing something. When in Program mode and Auto ISO, I can't seem to get shifting to work; e.g., getting to a smaller aperture, by decreasing shutter speed. Seems to work if I have a specific ISO set. ???

    Thanks
     
  2. Hal P Anderson

    Hal P Anderson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Evidently, you need to have Auto ISO turned off. That's the way my X100S works.
     
    Bill W likes this.
  3. Devaman

    Devaman Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK

    -Return to Top-

    Assuming it is the same as the X-E2 Program Shift won't work if Dynamic Range is on Auto. Worth checking that for starters.
     
    dem likes this.
  4. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    I was afraid of that. Humbug!
     
  5. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    I am a bit confused. You state a Program Mode, then state altering shutter speed. To me, program mode is auto everything, at least auto aperture and auto shutter speed.

    So, for your question, perhaps a bit of inquiry for the other members.

    Your aperture dial setting (auto?)
    Your shutter dial setting.
    Your ISO dial setting (auto)

    And, your camera model.

    Edit.

    Noting your previous post with the X-T20 included in the hading, can I assume the camera model is the X-T20. As such, the manual indicates P mode involves Apertutre set to Auto, Shutter set to Auto, Drive set to Single, focus mode set to single. No mention of ISO setting.

    And, once those are all set, you should see the letter P in the LCDlower left for program mode.

    And then you compose, focus (press shutter button half way) and shoot. Nothing more.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  6. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Not so. Program mode sets an exposure, selecting what it thinks is the optimum combination of shutter speed and aperture. But, of course, correct exposure can be had at a number of combinations of shutter speeds and apertures. The user cah 'shift' teh program to one of those other combinations, with the rear thumb wheel. Try it
     
  7. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    And to follow up, top right of camera, exposure compensation dial. Perhaps that’s what you want.
     
  8. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    Per than manual. Mode P auto AE

    “Let the camera choose shutter speed and aperture for optimal exposure. Other values that produce the same exposure can be selected with program shift.“
     
  9. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Right.. except it does not seem to work in Auto-ISO mode
     
  10. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Nope. Not aiming to change exposure; just change aperture or speed within the camera-determined exposure
     
  11. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    Hmm, either I am being dense today (highly likely) or we are having a problem to communicate.

    So, let me try another approach.

    I do not have the X-T20, but on my X-T2, I have set the following as an experiment

    Auto focus S
    Drive S
    Aperture A on lens (oh, a 18-55)
    Shutter A
    ISO 200,
    Edit: I see in the X-T20, manual, an additional step of moving a auto mode dial to A. End edit

    Half press shutter, focuses, indicates aperture, indicates shutter speed, and the letter P shows up

    Ok, so program AE working.

    Now if I change one thing

    ISO A

    Still works, still have letter P on display, still in program AE, now ISO changes as one woul expect.

    I see a Fuji forem alert... might return/continue to experiment. Ok, depth of field button assignment A-Ok, moving on.

    If, I now move the shutter dial to something other than A, the camera is no longer in program AE.

    Putting that back, to A. Moving the exposure compensation dial appears to alter the shutter speed, not the aperture or ISO, still in program AE. I suspect how the camera alters the exposure triad might differ on scene. I would hope it defaults to altering shutter. Hmm, should be doing this experiment against a grey card and on a tripod.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  12. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Yup. All works for me too with those settings, and I can even change the aperture (e.g., to change DoF) or shutter speed (e.g., to stop motion) with program shift... but not (I think) if I have Auto-ISO set
     
  13. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    Follow up.

    Going back and following my own RTM statement, reading the X-T20 manual. Program Sift via moving the rear command dial while in program AE.

    Have you perhaps switched the roles of the front and rear command dials. I suspect either I have done that, or the X-T2 uses the front dial for this (will go and read my own manual)

    And for that matter, have you tried the front instead of the rear? I am probably off in this.

    Edit, yes, I had switched front and back command dials, and default was rear for program shift.
     
  14. Goldingd

    Goldingd Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Anaheim CA

    -Return to Top-

    Same on X-T2 by experimentation
     
  15. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    will check if the culprit is dynamic range vs auto-ISO. traveling at the moment, but when I get back...
     
  16. Reg Isteredtoviewlinks

    Reg Isteredtoviewlinks Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    11

    -Return to Top-

    It would help if we knew which camera! However the assumption is that you have a X-T20. It's quite straightforward and clearly indicated in the manual. The manual says:
    Program shift is not available during movie recording
    or if the flash supports TTL auto or an auto option is se-
    lected for IMAGE QUALITY SETTING > DYNAMIC
    RANGE.

    So very clearly your DR setting is set to Auto.

    If you download the manual in a PDF format and search for "Shift" you'll find the reference.
     
  17. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Yes, sorry: X-T20... not in movie mode or using flash
     
  18. Reg Isteredtoviewlinks

    Reg Isteredtoviewlinks Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    11

    -Return to Top-

    So it's the 3rd reason.

    "...or an auto option is selected for IMAGE QUALITY SETTING > DYNAMIC
    RANGE".
     
  19. MeInPittsburgh

    MeInPittsburgh New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0

    -Return to Top-

    Indeed, turning off DR Auto seems to have solved this.

    thanks
     

Share This Page

  1. fujix-forum.com uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice