This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.

Don't know why I bother.

Discussion in 'Post Processing Forum' started by Brian1940, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. FORUM USER

    FORUM USER Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    England

    -Return to Top-

    As long as you've kept the camera. Without the camera that took the shot the software doesn't work.
     
  2. GregWard

    GregWard Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    London

    -Return to Top-

    Interesting. The exact same camera, the same model of camera, or simply the same sensor/processor?

    For example if somebody traded an X-T2 for an X-H1 would that work or not? I imagine that the X-T3 (as/when it appears) will have a new sensor/processor - so I can certainly see why that wouldn't work.
     
  3. FORUM USER

    FORUM USER Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    England

    -Return to Top-

    Same model as I understand. Follow the Fuji link in my first post in this thread. It says:

    "Please note, the RAW conversion is only compatible with a RAW file taken by the same camera model as the camera connected to the computer. For example, if the connected camera is a FUJIFILM X-T2, the RAW file must be taken by a FUJIFILM X-T2".

    That's as much as I know as I have only the XT2 these days so haven't experimented with two bodies.

    As I've said repeatedly the software is exactly the same as the in-camera software and that only works with raw files in the same camera type.
     
  4. Furtim

    Furtim Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    7

    -Return to Top-

    Yeah, has to be the same model. All my XT2 raws can no longer be converted with the tool now I’ve traded it in.
     
  5. GregWard

    GregWard Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    4,734
    Likes Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    London

    -Return to Top-

    You could probably change the EXIF data if you really need to edit older files.
     
  6. Mike Gorman

    Mike Gorman Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    831
    Location:
    West London

    -Return to Top-

    My way is SD card via card reader to a folder in Finder to import into Lr, and I have the full set of Lr tools available. The lossless compressed files will not display on a Mac! Uncompressed files should be OK.
     

Share This Page

  1. fujix-forum.com uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice